Friday, October 14, 2011

The ABC's of Me

It's been a LONG time since I've done anything like this....thanks Jennifer for recommending it!



A. Age: 37
B. Bed size: I don't know....it's tiny though.
C. Chore that you hate: Most all of them except cooking and baking.
D. Dogs: Major, a black Lab
E. Essential start to your day: Coffee and a slice of toasted wheat bread with peanut butter and banana
F. Favorite color: red
G. Gold or Silver: I like both
H. Height: 5' 9"
I. Instruments you play: vacuum cleaner....oh, and I'm pretty good on the iron too...lol!
J. Job title: Wife/Mom/missionary
K. Kids: The coolest 5 you'll ever meet!
L. Live: Northern, Portugal
M. Make of car: Chrysler mini van
N. Nicknames: I've never really had a nickname, except for
maybe as a kid my older stepbrother always called me pig nose. Poor me.
O. Overnight hospital stays: tonsillectomy when I was 4 and then with the birth of each of my kids
P. Pet peeves: I have many, but the worst ones would be slow moving people (who have no medical condition to be this way) and people who 'bait' me.
Q. Quote from a movie: yo, Adrianne!? (I'm a dork, I know.)
R. Right or left handed: Right
S. Siblings: 1 step brother, 1 step sister and 1 half brother
T. TV Shows: my favs are Raising Hope and Parenthood
U. Underwear: What about it?!
V. Vegetable you hate: hmmmmmm I don't think I really hate any of them.
W. What makes you run late: I'm not ever late.
X. X-Rays you’ve had: Arm, broken in 4th grade. Dentist X-ray's ...few others.
Y. Yummy food that you make: You'll have to ask the people that eat it.
Z. Zoo animal: Monkeys

Your turn....and let me know if you post this...I'd love to get to know you better too!



6 comments:

Cathy said...

This is fun. I may have to try this. I'll let you know.

Now see, I would've thought you played a musical instrument. Fun hearing about your siblings and your nickname too. Boy that was kinda mean. haha

I love getting to know people better through this kind of stuff.

Jennifer said...

Enjoyed readin your answers :)

Jennifer said...

Enjoyed readin your answers :)
(I really hope I didnt just send my comment 3 times, it kinda confused me, doesent take much, lol)

CONNIES THOUGHTS FROM THE HEART 11 said...

Now that was really fun. And I did get to know you a bit better. I may try this also on my blog. Thank you for sharing it. connie from Texas

Cathy said...

Hi Nina: I'll be posting this tomorrow. (11/3)

The Sommer Family said...

Hello Nina!
I hope you all had a wonderful time in the States and are glad to be back in Portugal now! Just wnated to let you know that I've got a special giveaway just missionary mamas on my blog. Come on over if you're interested!
Patty